Smith v. Social Security, Commissioner of
[…] Lingnurkar's records or that the case should be remanded to consider Dr. Lingnurkar's records which were not before the ALJ and which may establish an earlier onset of disability. In cases where, as here, the Appeals Council declines to review the ALJ's decision, judicial review is limited to the evidence that was part of the record before the ALJ. Cotton v. Sullivan, 2 F.3d 692 (6th Cir. 1993); Casey v. Secretary, 987 F.2d 1230, 1233 (6th Cir. 1993); Wyatt v. Secretary, 974 F.2d 680, 685 (6th Cir. 1993). Furthermore, under 20 C.F.R. § 416.1470(b), "if new and material evidence is submitted, the Appeals Council shall consider the additional evidence only where it relates to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision." -5-
The "court is confined to review evidence that was available to the Secretary, and to determine whether the decision of the Secretary is supported by substantial evidence." Wyatt v. Sec'y of Health and Human Servs., 974 F.2d 680, 685 (6th Cir. 1992) (citing Richardson, 402 U.S. at 401).