Johnson v. VGA Group, Incorporated et al
[…] Section 4312 does not apply to Johnson because he is not a returning service member as called out for in the statute. Rather, he is a former service member who was discharged over 21 years ago. He therefore has not made out a claim under section 4312. Contrary to Johnson's argument, there is nothing in USERRA which suggests that its protections apply indefinitely such as to afford him job security based on his prior military service. 5 C. Johnson also says that VGA failed to provide him with priority services under state law. M.C.L. § 35.401 provides: "[i]n every public department and upon the public works of the state and of every county and municipal corporation of this state, an honorably discharged veteran, as defined by 1965 P.A. § 190, M.C.L. § 35.61 to § 35.62, shall be preferred for appointment and employment." The statute does not apply because Johnson was not employed or seeking employment by the state, a county, or a municipality; he was employed by VGA Group, Inc., a corporation that provided transportation services.