Johnson v. VGA Group, Incorporated et al
[…] IV. Analysis A. The purpose of USERRA is: (1) to encourage noncareer service in the uniformed services by eliminating or minimizing the disadvantages to civilian careers and employment which can result from such service; (2) to minimize the disruption to the lives of persons performing service in the uniformed services as well as to their employers, their fellow employees, and their communities, by providing for the prompt reemployment of such persons upon their completion of such service; and (3) to prohibit discrimination against persons because of their service in the uniformed services. 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a). A member of the uniformed services includes an individual in the "Armed Forces, the Army National Guard, and the Air National Guard when engaged in active duty for 3 training, inactive duty training, or full time National Guard Duty, the commissioned corps of the Public Health Service, and any other category of persons designated by the President in time of war or national emergency." 38 U.S.C. 4303 (16). B. Johnson says that VGA has discriminated against him by denying him a "right," "status" and "privilege" of employment based on his protected status given by his prior military service.