Johnson v. VGA Group, Incorporated et al
[…] Rather, he is a former member of the uniform services, honorably discharged from the Air Force in 1987. There is no evidence that Johnson's prior membership in the United States' Air Force 21 years before VGA hired him was a motivating factor in VGA's 4 decision to discharge him. As such, he has not made out a discrimination claim under §4311. Moreover, to the extent that Johnson is claiming that VGA violated his rights by not reemploying him under 38 U.S.C. § 4312, his claim also fails. Section 4312 provides in pertinent part as follows: (a) Subject to subsections (b), (c), and (d) and to section 4304, any person whose absence from a position of employment is necessitated by reason of service in the uniformed services shall be entitled to the reemployment rights and benefits and other employment benefits of this chapter ifthe person (or an appropriate officer of the uniformed service in which such service is performed) has given advance written or verbal notice of such service to such person's employer; the cumulative length of the absence and of all previous absences from a position of employment with that employer by reason of service in the uniformed services does not exceed five years; and except as provided in subsection (f), the person reports to, or submits an application for reemployment to, such employer in accordance with the provisions of subsection (e) .... (1) (2) This section creates a limited entitlement to reemployment for certain qualifying service members. This entitlement applies only to service members who must leave their employment because of service obligations and seek reemployment upon their return.