Versai Management Corporation v. Citizens First Bank et al
[…] They did not come forward with any evidence to support this defense, because no evidence exists. In this case, the Plaintiff did not issue the instrument and did not set it afloat. Plaintiff had no knowledge the instrument even existed, and did not have the ability to exercise any control over the instrument. Instead, as clearly set out in the affidavits which were submitted in support of this motion, the Plaintiff's President was never informed that the instruments were issued, until sometime in July of 2008. [Pl.'s Reply, Doc. No. 40, p.3]. The Court agrees. Under M.C.L. § 440.3406(3), "the burden of proving failure to exercise ordinary care is on the person asserting the preclusion," in this case, the Defendants.