Versai Management Corporation v. Citizens First Bank et al
[…] [Pl.'s Reply, Doc. No. 40, p.5]. The Court agrees. The Defendants' failure to come forward with any evidence tending to prove Mr. Carrier had "responsibility" over the Clarendon and One Beacon Checks is fatal to their purported defense under M.C.L. § 440.3405. II. Versai's Interest in the Clarendon and One Beacon Checks. Finally, pursuant to M.C.L. § 440.3420, the Defendants argue that Versai "cannot recovery any portion of the checks belonging to Recovery Management or any portion of those checks to which it was not entitled." [Def.'s Br., Doc. No. 39, p.3]. Section 440.3420 presumes liability on behalf of a defendant as "the amount payable on the instrument, but recovery may not exceed the amount of plaintiff's interest in the instrument." M.C.L. § 440.3420(2) (emphasis added). Thus, argue the Defendants, if Versai still owes money to Recovery Management, Versai is not entitled to the full amount on the Clarendon and One Beacon Checks, therefore lowering the Defendants' liability in this matter.