Versai Management Corporation v. Citizens First Bank et al
[…] See M.C.L. § 440.3110, Comment 4. In this case, because the Clarendon and One Beacon Checks were made payable to Versai, First Trust Bank, Fannie Mae, and Recovery Management, the endorsement of Recovery Management alone was not sufficient to permit the valid negotiation of the check on behalf of the other payees. Under Michigan law, conversion is defined as a distinct act of dominion wrongfully exerted over another person's property. Trial Clinic, P.C. v. Bloch, 114 Mich. App. 700, 705 (1982). A check is considered the personal property of the designated payees. Id. Under M.C.L. § 440.3420(1), an instrument is converted if a bank "makes or obtains payment with respect to the instrument for a person not entitled to enforce the instrument or receive payment." Thus, a bank may be liable for conversion if it makes or obtains payment on a check that is payable to multiple payees, but only effectively endorsed by one of those payees.