Versai Management Corporation v. Citizens First Bank et al
[…] Ultimately, the Court finds merit in none of these arguments, and therefore GRANTS Versai's motion [Doc. No. 29]. I. Versai's Alleged Comparative Negligence Under M.C.L. § 440.3406. The Defendants argue - on the facts of this case - that § 440.3406 requires this Court to apportion fault between the negligence of the Defendants and the negligence of Versai. [See Def.'s Br., Doc. No. 39, p.1]. The Court disagrees. Under M.C.L. § 440.3406, "[a] person whose failure to exercise ordinary care 6 substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument. . . ." M.C.L. § 440.3406(1). Further, "if the person asserting the preclusion fails to exercise ordinary care in paying or taking the instrument and that failure substantially contributes to loss, the loss is allocated between the person precluded and the person asserting the preclusion according to the extent to which the failure of each to exercise ordinary care contributed to the loss." M.C.L. § 440.3406(2) (emphasis added).