e-Merging Market Technologies, LLC v. ELK Automotive Components Shanghai Gaoqi Automotive Components
[…] Because arbitration began March 1, 2011 Plaintiff’s motion is moot. Accordingly, the Court declines to address whether the FAA implicitly allows an arbitrator to issue subpoenas to third-parties for the pre-hearing production of documents and deposition testimony. Next, Plaintiff seeks an order compelling SL America to produce Mr. Kim and subpoenaed corporate documents for testimony at the arbitration hearing. (Docket no. 22). Section 7 of the FAA unequivocally allows the arbitrator to compel testimony and the production of documents of any person, including a non-party, for the purpose of the hearing. The FAA provides that arbitration subpoenas must be served “in the same manner as subpoenas to appear and testify before the court.” 3 9 U.S.C. § 7. Rule 45 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure governs service of subpoenas in federal district court. Thus, under the FAA, service of arbitration subpoenas is also governed by Rule 45. Rule 45 requires Plaintiff to personally serve Mr. Kim with the subpoena.