e-Merging Market Technologies, LLC v. ELK Automotive Components Shanghai Gaoqi Automotive Components
[…] Kim with the subpoena by hand delivering the subpoena to the SL America office in Sterling Heights, Michigan and by leaving the subpoena with the SL America receptionist, Michelle 2 Klucka. (Docket no. 22, ex. 2; Docket no. 25, ex. A). On March 2, 2011 counsel for SL America served written objections to the subpoena. (Docket no. 22, ex. 3). In the present motion Plaintiff requests that the Court enter an order compelling SL America to produce Mr. Kim and the documents identified in the subpoena for testimony at the arbitration hearing. (Docket no. 22). Section 7 of the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”) provides that arbitrators may subpoena “any person to attend before them ... as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him ... any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” 9 U.S.C. § 7. The Act further states that if any person ... so summoned to testify shall refuse or neglect to obey said summons, upon petition the United States district court for the district in which such arbitrators, or a majority of them, are sitting may compel the attendance of such person