Myers v. Michigan Department of Corrections Parole Board
[…] Id. "In Michigan, the decision to release a prisoner on parole is a discretionary decision of the parole board." Juarez v. Renicom 149 F.Supp.2d 319, 322 (E.D.Mich. 2001) (internal citations omitted). "The Michigan parole statute does not create a right to be paroled." Id.; Hurst v. Dep't of Corr. Parole Bd., 119 Mich.App. 25, 28-29, 325 N.W.2d 615, 616 (1982).6
The Michigan Parole Board has a statutory mandate to consider and assure the safety of the community in any parole decision. M.C.L. § 791.233(1)(a) provides that "[a] prisoner shall not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner's mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety." (Emphasis added). That responsibility exists regardless of whether the inmate was sentenced as the result of a guilty plea, a nolo plea, or a trial.