Nemeth v. Citizens Financial Group
[…] deposits be made via armored car at an off-site depository, etc), that is not the critical inquiry. The
question is whether compliance with the ELCRA, and specifically its prohibition against retaliating
against employees who engage in protected conduct, more than incidentally affects Charter One’s
powers under the NBA. The Court fails to see how being prohibited from discriminating or
retaliating against employees for complaining about possible discrimination interferes with any
function “necessary to carry on the business of banking.” See § 24 (Seventh). As a result, the Court
holds that section 24 (Seventh) does not preempt Plaintiff’s claim.
b.
ELCRA Does Not Interfere With Defendant’s Rights Under § 24
(Fifth)
The NBA affords Defendant the right “[t]o elect or appoint directors, and by its board of
directors to appoint a president, vice president, cashier, and other officers, define their duties . .
.dismiss such officers or any of them at pleasure, and appoint others to fill their places.” § 24
(Fifth). The Sixth Circuit has interpreted this section of the NBA as applying only to officers
appointed and dismissed by the bank’s board of directors. See Wiskotoni v. Mich. Nat’l Bank-West,