Kaplan v. Experian Information Solutions, Incorporated et al
[…] Thus, at best, Plaintiff has provided a conclusory statement about his alleged emotional distress that does not raise any genuine issue of material fact on the issue of whether Plaintiff incurred any actual damages.4 Ruffin-Thompkins v. Experian Info. Solutions, Inc., 422 F.3d 603, 609-10 (7th Cir. 2005). Accordingly, the Court concludes that Plaintiff cannot pursue a FCRA claim against Experian under §1681o. C. Can Plaintiff Nevertheless Proceed To Trial To Obtain An Award Of Attorney Fees Under § 1681o? Again, § 1681o governs civil liability for negligent noncompliance with the Act and provides, in pertinent part: (a) In general Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of ­ (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a) (Emphasis added). Under the plan language of the statute, "attorneys' fees are available only in the case of a `successful action to enforce any liability under this section.' The only liability provided for by the section is actual damages." Nagle v. Experian Info.