Kaplan v. Experian Information Solutions, Incorporated et al
[…] Accordingly, a plaintiff may establish a willful noncompliance claim without establishing any actual damages. Here, however, Plaintiff did not assert a claim for willful noncompliance against any of the Defendants. Rather, Plaintiff alleges only negligent noncompliance. Section 1681o governs civil liability for negligent noncompliance with the Act and provides, in pertinent part: (a) In general Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of ­ (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court. 15 U.S.C. §1681o (emphasis added). Thus, "§1681o, unlike § 1681n, allows a plaintiff to recover only actual damages, not statutory damages." Beaudry v. Telecheck Services, Inc., 579 F.3d 702, 708 (6th Cir. 2009).