Kaplan v. Experian Information Solutions, Incorporated et al
[…] Equifax Credit Info. Srvs., 56 F.3d at 474-75. Here, 11 Experian's only alleged violation of the act was its delay in providing its reinvestigation report to Plaintiff. The Court agrees that Plaintiff has failed to present any evidence to establish that these alleged pre-suit legal fees were incurred as a result of Experian's one-day delay in providing its reinvestigation report to Plaintiff. C. Can Plaintiff Nevertheless Proceed To Trial To Obtain An Award Of Attorney Fees Incurred In This Action Under § 1681o? Again, § 1681o governs civil liability for negligent noncompliance with the Act and provides, in pertinent part: (a) In general Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal to the sum of ­ (1) any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure; and (2) in the case of any successful action to enforce any liability under this section, the costs of the action together with reasonable attorney's fees as determined by the court. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a) (Emphasis added). Under the plan language of the statute, "attorneys' fees are available only in the case of a `successful action to enforce any liability under this section.' The only liability provided for by the section is actual damages." Nagle v. Experian Info.