Kaplan v. Experian Information Solutions, Incorporated et al
[…] The FCRA requires that a credit reporting agency ("CRA") follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information contained in a consumer report and requires a CRA to make a reasonable effort to reinvestigate any information contained in a credit report after it receives notification from the consumer that the information is inaccurate. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1681e(b) and 1681i(a)(1)(A). A consumer may bring a civil action against a CRA if it fails to comply with these requirements. Section 1681n of the Act governs civil liability for willful noncompliance and provides 5 that a person who "willfully fails to comply" with any requirement imposed under the Act can be held liable for "any actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure or damages of not less than $100 and not more than $1,000." 15 U.S.C. § 1681n(a). Accordingly, a plaintiff may establish a willful noncompliance claim without establishing any actual damages. Here, however, Plaintiff did not assert a claim for willful noncompliance against any of the Defendants. Rather, Plaintiff alleges only negligent noncompliance.