Prasol v. Cattron-Theimeg, Incorporated, et al
[…] Plaintiff is currently receiving benefits from collateral sources, such as workers
compensation benefits, and disability benefits through the United States Railroad Retirement
Board and/or Social Security Administration. Plaintiff seeks to exclude any evidence regarding
benefits Plaintiff has applied for, may receive, or has received from collateral sources. Plaintiff
asserts that evidence of collateral source payments is inadmissable pursuant to the collateral
source rule.
Defendant contends that collateral source evidence is admissible under Michigan law
pursuant to M.C.L. § 600.6303. M.C.L. § 600.6303, Michigan’s collateral source statute,
provides, in pertinent part:
(1) In a personal injury action in which the plaintiff seeks to recover
for the expense of medical care, rehabilitation services, loss of
earnings, loss of earning capacity, or other economic loss, evidence
to establish that the expense or loss was paid or is payable, in whole
or in part, by a collateral source shall be admissible to the court in
which the action was brought after a verdict for the plaintiff and
before a judgment is entered on the verdict. Subject to subsection
(5), if the court determines that all or part of the plaintiff's expense or
loss has been paid or is payable by a collateral source, the court shall
reduce that portion of the judgment which represents damages paid
or payable by a collateral source by an amount equal to the sum
determined pursuant to subsection (2). This reduction shall not
3
exceed the amount of the judgment for economic loss or that portion
of the verdict which represents damages paid or payable by a
collateral source.
(4) As used in this section, “collateral source” means benefits
received or receivable from an insurance policy; benefits payable
pursuant to a contract with a health care corporation, dental care
corporation, or health maintenance organization; employee benefits;
social security benefits; worker's compensation benefits; or medicare
benefits.