Binelli v. Flint, Charter Township of et al
[…] See Saucier, 533 U.S. at 201-02. (The inquiry "must be undertaken in light of the specific context of the case, not as a broad general proposition"). The Court finds, in light of pre-existing law, it would not be clear to a reasonable official in Miller's position that her transfer of Plaintiff back to the Supervisor Department from the Building Department would violate Plaintiff's constitutional rights. The Manual provides that the Township Supervisor enjoys all of the statutorily-granted responsibilities under Michigan law. Mich. Comp. Laws § 42.10(n), which specifies the duties and functions that can be delegated by the township board to the Township Supervisor, provides the person in that role is "[t]o assume all the duties and responsibilities as personnel director of all township employees. . 10 . ." M.C.L. 42.10(n) (emphasis added). Thus, the Township Supervisor enjoys control over all township employees when acting as a personnel director.