Taylor v. Lafler
[…] things, harassment, prejudice, confusion of the issues, the witness’ safety, or interrogation
that is repetitive or only marginally relevant.” Delaware v. Van Arsdall, 475 U.S. 673,
679, 106 S. Ct. 1431, 1435 (1986).
“Like most States, Michigan has a ‘rape-shield’ statute designed to protect victims
20
of rape from being exposed at trial to harassing or irrelevant questions concerning their
past sexual behavior.” Michigan v. Lucas, 500 U.S. 145, 146, 111 S. Ct. 1743, 1745
(1991) (citing Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.520j). Michigan’s statute provides:
Evidence of specific instances of the victim’s sexual conduct, opinion
evidence of the victim’s sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the
victim’s sexual conduct shall not be admitted under sections 520b to 520g
[the sexual conduct offense provisions] unless and only to the extent that
the judge finds that the following proposed evidence is material to a fact at
issue in the case and that its inflammatory or prejudicial nature does not
outweigh its probative value:
(a) Evidence of the victim’s past sexual conduct with the actor;
(b) Evidence of specific instances of sexual activity showing the source or
origin of semen, pregnancy, or disease.
Michigan Compiled Laws § 750.520j(1). The statute further provides that if a defendant
seeks to introduce such evidence, he must give notice of his intent to do so within ten
days of the arraignment. See id. § 750.520j(2).