Al Galham v. United States Attorney et al
[…] Defendants maintain that the issue was properly decided in the first instance because Plaintiff failed to provide sufficient evidence of his disability to warrant a waiver of the testing requirements. A person seeking to become a naturalized United States citizen must demonstrate: (1) "an understanding of the English language, including an ability to read, write, and speak words in ordinary usage in the English language . . ."; and (2) "a knowledge and understanding of the history, and of the principles and form of government, of the United States." 8 U.S.C. § 1423(a)(1)(2). This requirement does not apply to "any person who is unable because of physical or developmental disability or mental impairment to comply therewith" Id. § 1423(b)(1). If a petition for naturalization is denied, the petitioner may seek review of that decision in the federal district court where that person resides. Id. § 1421(c).