Jackson et al v. Butler et al
[…] Supreme Court cases have reaffirmed the general proposition that, absent statutory or enforceable contract provisions to the contrary, litigants must pay their own attorney's fees. See F.D. Rich Co., Inc. v. U.S. For Use of Indus. Lumber Co., Inc., 417 U.S. 116, 128-31 (1974); Hall v. Cole, 412 U.S. 1, 4 (1973). Thus a prevailing party may normally recover no more than the "costs" enumerated in 28 U.S.C. §§1920 and 1923. Under §1920, a court may tax as costs the various items specified, including the "docket fees" under §1923(a). The latter section provides that "[a]ttorney's and proctor's docket fees in courts of the United States may be taxed as costs as follows: $20.00 on trial or final hearing (including a default judgment whether entered by the court or by the clerk) in civil, criminal or admiralty cases . . .." In the case at bar, however, Defendant seeks far more than the $20.00 fee which §1923 authorizes as part of a prevailing party's entitlement to costs. Defendants are seeking an award of $11,340.00, including 37.8 hours of attorney time billed at the rate of $300.00 per hour.