Kashat et al v. Chase Home Finance, LLC et al
[…] Jones v. Sazon Mortg., Inc., 980 F.Supp. 842, 846 (E.D. Va. 1997) (quotation and alteration omitted). Plaintiffs do not allege any specific fraudulent concealment beyond the initial statutory violations themselves. Their allegations touch solely upon Defendants' conduct in extending the loans at the time they were signed; they do not concern any separate fraudulent concealment. In particular, under Count III, Plaintiffs allege that Defendants violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h) which states: "A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment." 6 Under Count V, Plaintiffs pleaded the following allegations: 56. Defendants provided false interest rate, fee and monthly payment disclosures in connection with the closing of the mortgage loan transaction on the Property, in violation of the Truth in Lending Act. 57. Plaintiff did not