PT Pukuafu Indah et al v. United States Securities and Exchange Commission et al
[…] In their motion, Plaintiffs' attorneys contend that Plaintiffs have an interest in valuable resources far exceeding the value of the judgment i.e. their interest in Indonesian cooper and gold mines which they appear to offer as security against the judgment. The Court finds this offer too frivolous to even address, for the reasons reflected in the Court's previous rulings in this case. 3
2
judgment to be paid in installments in accordance with MCL 600.6201 et seq." Michigan Compiled Laws Sections 600.6201-6251, set forth a procedure for a party to request payment of a judgment in installments. Section 6205 requires the movant to file an affidavit "setting forth his inability to pay the judgment with funds other than those earned by him as wages, setting forth the name and address of his employer, the amount of the wages and the date of payment thereof." Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.6205. If the court enters an order providing for installment payments, the order "stay[s] the issuance of any writ of garnishment for work and labor during the period that the [garnishee] complies with the order." Id. § 600.6215(2).