Khami v. Ortho-McNeil Neurologics, Incorporated et al
[…] Title VII and the Elliott-Larsen Civil Rights Act. Both Title VII and ELCRA prohibit retaliation
-42-
against an employee for complaining about discrimination. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-3(a) (“It shall
be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to discriminate against any of his employees
. . . because he has opposed any practice made an unlawful employment practice by this subchapter,
or because he has made a charge, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an
investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this subchapter.”); Mich. Comp. Laws § 37.2701(a)
(making it unlawful to “[r]etaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed
a violation of this act, or because the person has made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted,
or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act.”). For analytical purposes,
Michigan’s Elliott-Larsen Act resembles federal law, and the same evidentiary burdens prevail as
in Title VII cases. See In re Rodriguez, 487 F.3d 1001, 1008 n.2 (6th Cir. 2007); Humenny v. Genex
Corp., 390 F.3d 901, 906 (6th Cir. 2004); Lytle v.