Guindon et al v. Dundee, Township of, et al
[…] Rather, their role is exclusively advisory. Plaintiffs counter that the Township Board always adopts the recommendations of the Planning Commission, so the Commission is de facto involved in making significant decisions. Defendants argument is well-taken. The Michigan Zoning Enabling Act provides that a zoning commission holds public hearings on proposed zoning ordinances and presents a summary of comments received at hearings and proposed zoning ordinances to the local legislative body. Mich. Comp. Laws § 125.3308. A zoning commission also prepares an annual report "on the administration and enforcement of the zoning ordinance and recommendations for amendments or supplements to the ordinance." Id.