Breitmeyer et al v. CitiMortgage, Incorporated
[…] Count 5 should be dismissed because it is barred by the statute of limitation. The claims of Count 3 should be dismissed to the extent that they arose at or before the closing of the loans based on the one-year statute of limitation. 2. HOEPA Even if Plaintiffs' HOEPA claims arose after closing and within the one-year limitation period, they still should be dismissed. The claim based on 15 U.S.C. § 1639(b)(3) is that this provision "requires Defendants to modify the terms of Plaintiffs' loans as Plaintiffs are experiencing a bona fide financial emergency." (Docket no. 1-2 at 10). Section 1639(b)(3) is titled "Modifications" and states in its entirety: "The Board may, if it finds that such action is necessary to permit homeowners to meet bona fide personal financial emergencies, prescribe regulations authorizing the modification or waiver of rights created under this subsection, to the extent and under the circumstances set forth in those regulations." This subsection does not create a cause of action for which Defendant might be liable. It simply authorizes the issuance of regulations. This claim should therefore be dismissed. The only other claim under HOEPA is that Defendant violated section 1639(h) by engaging in a "pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment -7- ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment." 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). In their Complaint, Plaintiffs fail to make any allegations of Defendant's "pattern or practice of extending credit." They allege only that by extending credit "to Plaintiffs without regard to their ability to repay the debt, Defendants have violated 15 USC § 1639(h)."