Jaber v. Wayne State University
[…] Pursuant to MCLA §390.614, "The conduct of [WSU's] affairs and control of its property shall be vested in a board of governors, the members of which shall constitute a body corporate known as the `board of governors of Wayne [S]tate [U]niversity[.]" MCLA §390.644 says, "The board of governors of Wayne [S]tate [U]niversity shall have general supervision of Wayne [S]tate [U]niversity, and the direction and control of all university funds, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law." Finally, MCLA §390.645 says, "The board . . . confer[s] degrees and grant[s] 5 diplomas as are usually conferred or granted by other similar institutions[.]" The statutes governing WSU ­ particularly the one concerning the ability to confer degrees and to grant diplomas ­ are similar to the statutes that govern New Mexico State University.