Jaber v. Wayne State University
[…] Emmons v. McLaughlin, 874 F.2d 351, 353 (6th Cir. 1989). IV. APPLICABLE LAW AND ANALYSIS A. Did Dean Wood have the Power to Revoke Jaber's Doctorate Degree? The Court first determines whether Dean Wood had the power to revoke Jaber's Doctorate degree under Michigan law. Pursuant to MCLA §390.614, "The conduct of [WSU's] affairs and control of its property shall be vested in a board of governors, the members of which shall constitute a body corporate known as the `board of governors of Wayne [S]tate [U]niversity[.]" MCLA §390.644 says, "The board of governors of Wayne [S]tate [U]niversity shall have general supervision of Wayne [S]tate [U]niversity, and the direction and control of all university funds, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law." Finally, MCLA §390.645 says, "The board . . . confer[s] degrees and grant[s] 5 diplomas as are usually conferred or granted by other similar institutions[.]" The statutes governing WSU ­ particularly the one concerning the ability to confer degrees and to grant diplomas ­ are similar to the