Elsady v. Rapid Global Business Solutions et al
[…] A plaintiff who establishes a willful violation can also recover punitive damages, costs, and attorneys fees. Id. 1861n(a)(1)(B)-(c). "To show willful noncompliance with the FCRA, the plaintiff must show that the defendant knowingly and intentionally committed an act in conscious disregard for the rights of others, but need not show malice or evil motive." Roberts, 2007 WL 1308682, at *4 (citing Bakker v. McKinnon, 152 F.3d 1007, 1013 (8th Cir. 1999)). If the noncompliance is merely negligent, a consumer reporting agency is only liable if the plaintiff can prove actual damages. 15 U.S.C. § 1681o(a)(1) ("Any person who is negligent in failing to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable in an amount equal to the sum of ­ (1) actual damages sustained by the consumer as a result of the failure.").