Spizizen et al v. National City Corporation et al
[…] none, requiring Defendants to take action and dispose of the collateral. Therefore, there
are no genuine issues of material fact that Defendant may hold the Trust Account assets
regardless of the Armada shares value, and that Defendant has a right to apply the
proceeds of the Armada shares to Plaintiffs’ debt but is not required to do so. For the
above reasons, summary judgment is appropriately granted in favor of Defendants on the
issues related to Defendant’s security interest in the Trust Account.
B.
Defendants’ Breach of Contract Counterclaims
6
Plaintiffs selectively quote portions of MCL § 440.9608(1)(a), which uses the word
“shall”, to support their argument. The entire statutory section reads “[a] secured party shall
apply or pay over for application the cash proceeds of collection or enforcement under section
9607 in the following order to:”, which indicates the word “shall” only pertains to the particular
order a creditor must follow in applying the collateral to certain payments. MCL 440.9608(1)(a)
(emphasis added). The statute does not mandate the application itself of collateral.
10