Gordon et al v. Royal Palm Real Estate Investment Fund I, LLLP,
[…] neither parties to the Agreement nor partners in the Fund.
Plaintiff argues that Florida’s Revised Uniform Limited Partnership Act,
F.S. § 620.2001(1),7 authorizes him to bring a direct action for breach of the
Partnership Agreement against all Defendants. This argument is without merit.
Section 620.2001 authorizes a limited partner to maintain an action against a
general partner – it does not authorize a limited partner to maintain an action
against any person or entity that conducts business with the general partner.
Section 620.2001 provides: “[A] partner may maintain a direct action against . . .
another partner for legal or equitable relief . . . to enforce the rights and otherwise
protect the interests of the partner, including rights and interests under the
partnership agreement.”
7
Page 23 of 29
Furthermore, Plaintiff has failed to allege that the Rosettos or Royal Marketing
were parties or signatories to the Agreement.
Nonetheless, the remaining Defendants may be liable for the Management
Company’s conduct under a corporate veil piercing theory. To state a claim for