Hennigan v. General Electric Company et al
[…] Because the Court declines to dismiss Hennigan's, McHenry's, and Cock's state law breach of warranty claims, the Court declines to dismiss their Magnuson-Moss Warranty Act claims. E. Hennigan and Cocks' Claims for Violation of the State Consumer Protection Acts (Count V) Hennigan and Cocks allege that: (1) GE concealed and/or failed to inform them that their microwaves were defective; and (2) such concealment and/or failure to inform violates the Michigan Consumer Protection Act, MCLA §445.901 et seq, and the laws of California. GE says Hennigan's claim is barred by the statute of limitations, and Cocks does not satisfy the heightened pleading requirements of Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b). 1. Hennigan (Michigan Law) MCLA §445.911(7) says: "An action under this section shall not be brought more than 6 years after the occurrence of the method, act, or practice which is the subject of the action[.]" 25 The parties do not dispute that the statute of limitations began to run when Hennigan purchased his microwave in February 2001. Accordingly, the statute of limitations expired in February of 2007. However, Hennigan argues that the statute of limitations is tolled because GE concealed the