William Beaumont Hospital et al v. Medtronic, Incorporated
[…] (emphasis in original)). Moreover, with respect to other statutorily-created privileges, like the physician-patient privilege, the Michigan Legislature explicitly included a waiver provision in the statute; however, no waiver provision was included in the peer review privilege statute. See id. § 600.2157 ("If the patient brings an action against any defendant to recover for any personal injuries, or for any malpractice, and the patient produces a [treating] physician as a witness . . ., the patient shall be considered to have waived the [physician-patient] privilege . . . .").