William Beaumont Hospital et al v. Medtronic, Incorporated
[…] Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.20175(8), [t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a professional review function in a health facility or agency, or an institution of higher education in this state that has colleges of osteopathic and human medicine, are confidential, shall be used only for the purposes provided in this article, are not public records, and are not subject to court subpoena. Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.20175(8). Similarly, Mich. Comp. Laws § 333.21515 provides that "[t]he records, data, and knowledge collected for or by individuals or committees assigned a review function described in this article are confidential and shall be used 4 only for the purposes provided in this article, shall not be public records, and shall not be available for court subpoena." Mich. Comp.