McKinney V.Trans Union, LLC
[…] M.C.L.A. 440.2609. These sections, UCC 3-302 and M.C.L.A. 440-3302 deals with a holder in due course. Since the FCRA is the proper statute, the court will not further consider the irrelevant Michigan statutes, but will address McKinney's claims under FCRA in turn below. 1. Identity Theft Statute The FCRA requires credit-reporting agencies to block negative reports resulting from proven identity theft or fraud within four days and the consumer must identify the inaccuracy (15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(a)). The relevant portion of the statute states: Except as otherwise provided in this section, a consumer reporting agency shall block the reporting of any information in the file of a consumer that the consumer identifies as information that resulted from an alleged identity theft, not later than 4 business days after the date of receipt by such agency of-(1) appropriate proof of the identity of the consumer; (2) a copy of an identity theft report; (3) the identification of such information by the consumer; and (4) a statement by the consumer that the information is not information relating to any transaction by the consumer. (15 U.S.C. § 1681c-2(a)). Equifax argues that it received no prior complaints nor had any prior contact with McKinney for the previous five years. Id. In addition, Equifax received no information from McKinney that she was disputing a claim of identity theft or fraud. Id.