Coupled Products LLC v. Component Bar Products, Inc.
[…] Fed. R. Civ. P. 26(b)(2)(c)(i), (iii). 3 At the hearing, the parties' counsel agreed that the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) applies. As Plaintiff points out, under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC), "(1) . . . When reasonable grounds for insecurity arise with respect to the performance of either party the other may in writing demand adequate assurance of due performance and until he receives such assurance may if commercially reasonable suspend any performance for which he has not already received the agreed return." M.C.L. 440.2609(1). "Between merchants the reasonableness of grounds for insecurity and the adequacy of any assurance offered shall be determined by commercial standards." M.C.L. 440.2609(2). While not dispositive of Defendant's motion, the Court notes that there appears to be an issue whether Defendant adequately requested assurance prior to requiring cash-in-advance payment.