Bashi v. Wells Fargo Home Mortgage, Inc et al
[…] Wells Fargo's statements. At the hearing, counsel for Plaintiff was unable to offer a single fact to support an inference that Wells Fargo was a party to the loan, or that it currently held any beneficial interest in it. It should be noted that the assignee and current holder of the note and mortgage, HSBC, is not a party to this action. A "servicer" is not generally liable for recision or other damages. While assignees of loans may be liable for "TILA" violations, the statute draws a distinction between mere servicers of loans and assignees. See 15 U.S.C. §1641(f)(1). A servicer may be treated as an assignee only if the servicer is or was the owner of the obligation. However, a servicer is not treated as an owner on the "basis of an assignment of the obligation from the creditor or other assignee to the servicer solely for the administrative convenience of the servicer in servicing the obligation." 15 U.S.C. §1641(f)(2). "Servicing" is defined as "receiving any scheduled periodic payment from a borrower pursuant to the terms of any loan" and "making the payments of principal and interest as may be required." 12 U.S.C. §2605(2), (3) (cross referenced in 15 U.S.C. §1641(f)(3)). Hubbard v.