Lancaster v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] Fonua v. First Allied Funding, No. 09-497, 2009 WL 816291, at *4 (N.D. Cal. Mar. 27, 2009). 6
' 1639(b)(3). Within the statute, the meaning of the "Board" is "the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System." 15 U.S.C. § 1602(b) Thus, the plain meaning of this subsection does not impose a duty on lenders, rather it provides congressional authorization of regulatory action in the lending industry. Therefore, Plaintiff's claims under ' 1639(b)(3) will be dismissed for failure to state a claim. Second, Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h), which provides that: [a] creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h). TILA's one-year statute of limitations, located at 15 U.S.C. § 1640(e), applies to HOEPA claims.