Lancaster v. Countrywide Home Loans, Inc.
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. at 5.) Plaintiff also argues that her mortgage is of the type governed by the statute. (Id. at 7-10.) Plaintiff's complaint alleged claims under two subsections of HOEPA, 15 U.S.C. ' 1639. First, Plaintiff maintains that "Defendants are in violation of 15 USC ' 1639(b)(3), which requires Defendants to modify the terms of Plaintiffs' loans as Plaintiffs are experiencing a bona fide financial emergency." (Pl.'s Compl. ¶ 36.) Section 1639(b)(3) provides that: The Board may, if it finds that such action is necessary to permit homeowners to meet bona fide personal financial emergencies, prescribe regulations authorizing the modification or waiver of rights created under this subsection, to the extent and under the circumstances set forth in those regulations.
2