Universal Health Group v. Allstate Insurance Company
[…] On June 25, 2009, Allstate answered Plaintiff's Complaint and removed the case to this Court. Plaintiff's counsel served Allstate with the Summons on June 29, 2009. In a letter dated August 12, 2009, Plaintiff's counsel asked defense counsel to stipulate to the dismissal of the defamation count without prejudice and costs. After dismissal, Plaintiff's counsel would immediately re-send the letter demanding retraction, wait 30 days, and file the defamation claim if Allstate does not comply. III. ARGUMENTS AND ANALYSIS MCLA §600.2911(2)(b) says: "Exemplary and punitive damages shall not be recovered in actions for libel unless the plaintiff, before instituting his or her action, gives notice to the defendant to publish a retraction and allows a reasonable time to do so[.]" 2 Allstate says Plaintiff's notice to publish a retraction ­ provided less than one day before Plaintiff filed its Complaint ­ did not provide a reasonable time for Allstate to publish a retraction.