Abtrex Industries, Inc. v. National City Bank
[…] five checks that appeared on the statements, totaling $92,274.22. As a matter of law,
Defendant’s liability, if any, is limited to the amount of $92,274.22.
C.
Conversion
Defendant argues Plaintiff’s conversion claim must fail as a matter of law. “[F]unds
8
deposited in a bank account are not specific and identifiable, in relation to the bank’s other
funds, to support a claim for conversion against the bank.” Fundacion Museo de Arte v. CBITDB Union Bancaire Privee, 160 F.3d 146, 148 (2nd Cir. 1998). Under M.C.L. §
440.3420(1)(i), “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought be the issuer.”
Plaintiff argues that the Uniform Commercial Code recognizes that the drawer [or issuer] of an
instrument has an adequate remedy against the bank for a credit to the account for unauthorized
payment of the check.