Abtrex Industries, Inc. v. National City Bank
[…] Ex. A to Pl.’s Response to Def.’s Mot. for Summ. J. Defendant has not proffered evidence that reasonable commercial standards do not require any signature. Summary judgment is not appropriate on this issue, as there remains a genuine issue of fact for the trier of fact as to whether Defendant exercised “ordinary care.” 2. Exercise of Ordinary Care by Plaintiff Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s failure to exercise ordinary care in its business operations caused the loss, and, therefore, Plaintiff is barred from recovery. M.C. L. § 440.3406(1) provides that: A person whose failure to exercise ordinary care substantially contributes to an alteration of an instrument or to the making of a forged signature on an instrument is precluded from asserting the alteration or the forgery against a person who, in good faith, pays the instrument or takes it for value or for collection. Before determining whether Plaintiff exercised ordinary care, it must be resolved that Defendant acted in good faith.