Abtrex Industries, Inc. v. National City Bank
[…] “[F]unds 8 deposited in a bank account are not specific and identifiable, in relation to the bank’s other funds, to support a claim for conversion against the bank.” Fundacion Museo de Arte v. CBITDB Union Bancaire Privee, 160 F.3d 146, 148 (2nd Cir. 1998). Under M.C.L. § 440.3420(1)(i), “[a]n action for conversion of an instrument may not be brought be the issuer.” Plaintiff argues that the Uniform Commercial Code recognizes that the drawer [or issuer] of an instrument has an adequate remedy against the bank for a credit to the account for unauthorized payment of the check.