United States Securities and Exchange Commission v. Bravata et al
[…] -3-
McPherson v. Michigan High Sch. Athletic Ass'n, Inc., 119 F.3d 453, 459 (6th Cir. 1997) (en banc). "These four considerations are `factors to be balanced, not prerequisites that must be met.'" Certified Restoration Dry Cleaning Network, L.L.C. v. Tenke Corp., 511 F.3d 535, 542 (6th Cir. 2007) (quoting Jones v. City of Monroe, 341 F.3d 474, 476 (6th Cir. 2003)). The Court finds that these factors favor entry of a temporary restraining order until the defendants can be heard. Section 15(a)(1) of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. § 78o(a)(1) makes it "unlawful for any broker or dealer . . . to make use of the mails or any means or instrumentality of interstate commerce to effect any transactions in, or to induce or attempt to induce the purchase or sale of, any security . . . unless such broker or dealer is registered [with the Commission]." See S.E.C. v George, 426 F.3d 786, 793 (6th Cir. 2005).