Dewald v. United States Secretary of State et al
[…] Similarly, as discussed supra, sovereign immunity does not bar suits to enjoin the federal government from engaging in alleged unconstitutional conduct. Dugan v. Rank, 372 U.S. 609, 621-22, 83 S. Ct. 999, 1006-07 (1963); Malone v. Bowdoin, 369 U.S. 643, 647-48, 82 S. Ct. 980, 983-84 (1962); Larson v. Domestic & Foreign Commerce Corp., 337 U.S. 682, 689-90, 69 S. Ct. 1457 (1949). "`In order to obtain either a preliminary or permanent injunction, [a party] must demonstrate that failure to issue the injunction is likely to result in irreparable harm.'" United Notably, 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)(3) provides statutory immunity to Secretary Clinton and Secretary Sebelius for the alleged harm caused by Michigan's certification of Plaintiff's arrearage. This provision states, in relevant part: "The Secretary [of HHS] and the Secretary of State shall not be liable to an individual for any action with respect to a certification by a State agency under this section." 19
11
States v. Miami Univ., 294 F.3d 797, 816 (6th Cir. 2002) (quoting Kallstrom v. City of Columbus, 136 F.3d 1055, 1068 (6th Cir. 1998)). Furthermore, the moving party must demonstrate "that there is no other adequate remedy at law." Id.; see also Weinberger v.