Dewald v. United States Secretary of State et al
[…] (quoting 42 U.S.C. § 654(31)(a)). 42 U.S.C. § 652 requires that when the Secretary of HHS receives certification from the director of a state's department of human services that an individual owes child support arrears in excess of $5,000, the Secretary of HHS must transmit such certification to the United States Secretary of State for action with respect to denial, revocation, or limitation of that individual's passport.2 Id. (citing 42 U.S.C. § 652(k)).
2
Section 652(k) provides in part that "[t]he Secretary of State shall, upon certification by the Secretary [of HHS] . . . refuse to issue a passport to such individual, and may revoke, restrict, or (continued...) 6