Dewald v. United States Secretary of State et al
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 5, 15.) 42 U.S.C. § 654 "requires each state to establish a procedure for certifying to HHS the states' determination that individuals are more than $5,000 in arrears on child support payments . . . ." Weinstein v. Albright, 261 F.3d 127, 133 (2nd Cir. 2001) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 654(31)(a)). Section 654 further requires that each state's procedures "ensure that `each individual [obligor] concerned is afforded notice of such determination and the consequences thereof, and an opportunity to contest the determination."' Id.