Johnson v. Zych
[…] The Arrington decision has been criticized in several district courts for being in conflict with Supreme Court precedent and for failing to reconcile the decision with 18 U.S.C. § 3625. In Riopelle v. Eichenlaub, No. 2:08-11754, 2008 WL 2949236, at *2 (E.D. Mich. July 29, 2008), the court declined to follow Arrington for the following reasons: The problem with the Ninth Circuit's decision, however, is that it ignores 18 U.S.C. § 3625, which exempts the BOP's decision to deny the reduction of a sentence from the requirements of 5 U.S.C. § 706(A)(2). See 18 U.S.C. § 3625 (providing that 5 U.S.C. § 706 "do[es] not apply to the making of any determination, decision or order" made by the BOP pursuant to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. §§ 3621 et seq.). Thus, this Court lacks jurisdiction, pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3625, to review Petitioner's claim that the BOP's enactment of § 550.58 violated the APA. Id. at *2. See also Cooper v.