Moore v. OneWest Bank FSB
[…] (Pl.'s Resp. at 5-8.) Because the court finds that the claims are barred by the statute of limitations, it need not address whether Defendant can be liable as an agent or assignee. 6 2 A creditor shall not engage in a pattern or practice of extending credit to consumers under mortgages referred to in section 1602(aa) of this title based on the consumers' collateral without regard to the consumers' repayment ability, including the consumers' current and expected income, current obligations, and employment. 15 U.S.C. § 1639(h).3 Second, Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated 15 U.S.C. § 1639(f), which provides that a § 1602(aa) mortgage "may not include terms under which the outstanding principal balance will increase at any time over the course of the loan because the regular periodic payments do not cover the full amount of interest due." Id. § 1639(f). Plaintiff also alleges a violation of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1601, et seq. TILA provides for statutory penalties if the creditor fails to make certain disclosures required under the statute.