Brady v. Elverado
[…] Having reviewed and considered the Magistrate Judge's Report and Recommendation and the entire record of this matter, the Court concludes, for the
reasons stated in the R&R, that Defendant's motion for summary judgment should be granted and Plaintiff's motion for appointment of counsel should be denied. The Court has also reviewed and considered Plaintiff's April 6, 2010 "Motion to Place Penalties on the Defendant for Willful Violation of Law" and Defendant's response thereto. In this motion, Plaintiff asks the Court to find that Defendant Alvarado violated M.C.L. § 19.142, which prohibits an individual from annoying, harassing, assaulting or disturbing an inmate under the jurisdiction of the Michigan Department of Corrections. A person found to have violated this statute "is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for not less than 10 days or more than 60 days or a fine of not more than $50.00, or both." This is a criminal penal statute. As a private citizen, Plaintiff Brady lacks standing and legal authority to initiate criminal charges. Booth v. Henson, 290 Fed. Appx. 918, 920-921 (6th Cir. 2008); see also United States v. Oguaju, 76 Fed.