Kennedy v. Global Engine Manufacturing Alliance, LLC et al
[…] B. Can GEMA Be Held Liable For Discrimination By Castelvetere? Without citation to any authority, Defendant claims that Plaintiff's discrimination claims must be dismissed because the individual she claims discriminated against her (i.e., Castelvetere) was an employee "of a non-party, bankrupt Chrysler LLC" rather than an employee of GEMA, (Def.'s Br. at 3). As Plaintiff correctly notes, both Title VII and Michigan's Elliott Larsen Civil Rights Act expressly define the term employer to include the employer's agent. M.C.L. § 37.2201(a) (defining employer as "a person who has 1 or more employees, and includes an agent of that person."); U.S.C. §2000e(b) (defining employer as "a person engaged in an industry affecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees . . . and any agent of such a person.").