Davenport v. United States of America
[…] The Estate points out that (1) the IRS explicitly treated the amended return as a claim for refund, see Pl. Ex. 2 (letter from the IRS to counsel for the Estate referencing the "Claim for Refund filed on behalf of the Estate"), and (2) the amended return satisfies the requirements of 26 C.F.R. § 301.6402-2, which states that "[a] claim [for refund] must set forth in detail each ground upon which a credit or refund is claimed and facts sufficient to apprise the Commissioner of the exact basis thereof." The government, in response, does not dispute that the amended return may satisfy the requirements of § 301.6402-2, but states that "[§ 301.6402-2] is only one of several requirements that must be met in order to have a duly filed claim for refund."