Sunshine Rehab Services, Inc. et al v. United States Citizenship and Immigration Services et al
[…] Rahman might fail to qualify as a professional, the USCIS should have considered whether he could properly be characterized as a "skilled worker" under 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3)(A)(i), as the agency purportedly has done in analogous cases. The Court considers each of these arguments in turn. In considering whether the Defendant USCIS arbitrarily and capriciously failed to credit the proofs offered by Plaintiffs to establish Mr. Rahman's status as a "professional," the starting point is the statutory language of INA § 203(b)(3)(A)(ii), 8 U.S.C. § 1153(b)(3)(A)(ii), which defines "[p]rofessionals" as "[q]ualified immigrants who hold baccalaureate degrees and who are members of the professions." The statute's implementing regulation similarly provides that "[p]rofessional means a qualified alien who holds at least a United States baccalaureate degree or 10 . a foreign equivalent degree and who is a member of the professions." 8 C.F.R. § 204.5(l)(2).