Miller et al v. Michigan Department of Community Health, Director of, et al
[…] Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Svcs., 542 F.3d 424, 426 (4th Cir. 2008) ("As the federal agency charged with providing program oversight, CMS promulgates rules that state Medicaid agencies must follow."). 2 1 See 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a); see also 42 C.F.R. § 430.15. Section 430.15 provides: (a) Basis for action. (1) Determinations as to whether State plans (including plan amendments and administrative practice under the plans) originally meet or continue to 3 B. Recipient Eligibility Consistent with Medicaid's role as a poverty program, it permits two basic categories of applicants to receive medical assistance: "categorically needy" and "medically needy." 42 U.S.C. § 1396a(a)(10).