Peak v. Kubota Tractor Corporation et al
[…] issue of whether Plaintiff suffered a “permanent loss of a vital bodily function” is one for
the jury. Defendants contend that it is an issue of law and that the jury cannot be
informed of the limitations in section 600.2946a. Second, Defendants argue that the
Court should have found that Plaintiff did not suffer a “permanent loss of a vital bodily
function.” Defendants believe that the Court conflated the term with Michigan’s no-fault
statute’s lower threshold of “serious impairment of a body function.”
Analysis
2
Defendants are correct that section 600.2946a instructs that “[n]either the court nor
counsel for a party shall inform the jury of the limitations [on damages for noneconomic
loss]” and that the judge and not the jury adjusts any award to conform to the cap. Mich.
Comp. Laws § 600.2946a(2). Nevertheless, the Court does not agree with Defendants
that this means the question of whether a plaintiff has suffered a “permanent loss of a