Williams v. Taylor, City of et al
[…] Summary judgment as to plaintiff’s claim of assault and battery as to defendants Minard,
Marimpietri, Calabrese and Parish is therefore inappropriate.
Defendants Edwards,
Graves, Godlewski and Helvey are dismissed from this claim because plaintiff has
presented no evidence suggesting these defendants committed an assault and battery
-15-
upon him.
2. Gross Negligence
Governmental employees are immune from tort liability for injuries caused while in
the course of employment, unless the employee is found to be grossly negligent. See
MICH. COMP. LAWS § 691.1407(2); see also, Poppen v. Tovey, 256 Mich. App. 351, 356
(2003).
Gross negligence is defined as “conduct so reckless as to demonstrate a
substantial lack of concern for whether an injury results.” MICH. COMP. LAWS § 691.1407(a).
However, Michigan courts have rejected attempts to “transform claims involving elements
of intentional torts into claims of gross negligence.” VanVorous, 262 Mich. App. At 483-84.