Cannon v. Bernstein et al
[…] opposed to legal conclusions) are the following: (1) Defendant Szappan lied about
having evidence that inculpated the Plaintiff in the charged misconduct (i.e. the
video); and (2) Defendant Szappan suppressed any exculpatory evidence requested
by the Plaintiff during the hearing. The first factual allegation is negated by the
fact that the Plaintiff has had the opportunity to view the previously undisclosed
videotape. The second factual allegation is addressed by the statute that governs
Defendant Szappan’s duties. Under Mich. Comp. Laws § 791.252, a hearing
officer “may refuse to present the prisoner’s questions to the witness or witnesses.”
§ 791.252(e).
Under the statute, a hearing officer “may deny access to the
evidence to a party if the hearings officer determines that access may be dangerous
to a witness or disruptive of normal prison operations.” § 791.252(h). Because
Defendant Szappan was afforded this discretion regarding exculpatory evidence
requested by the Plaintiff, he could not have acted outside the scope of his
authority based on the alleged misconduct. Aside from the scope of authority,