Cannon v. Bernstein et al
[…] § 791.252(e).
Under the statute, a hearing officer “may deny access to the
evidence to a party if the hearings officer determines that access may be dangerous
to a witness or disruptive of normal prison operations.” § 791.252(h). Because
Defendant Szappan was afforded this discretion regarding exculpatory evidence
requested by the Plaintiff, he could not have acted outside the scope of his
authority based on the alleged misconduct. Aside from the scope of authority,
Defendant Szappan was subject to adequate regulation. He worked “under the
direction and supervision of the hearings division,” § 791.251(6), which in turn
was “under the direction and supervision of the hearings administrator who is
9
appointed by the director of the department,” § 791.251(1).
Therefore,
Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment is granted as to absolute immunity for
Defendant Szappan.
IV.
CONCLUSION
Accordingly,
IT IS ORDERED that the Report and Recommendation of Magistrate Judge
Hluchaniuk [Docket No. 62, filed on April 1, 2013] is ADOPTED.