Bradbury v. Warren
[…] People v. Bradbury, No. 282867 (Mich. Ct. App. Feb. 21, 2008). On July 29, 2008, the Michigan Supreme Court denied leave to appeal because it was not persuaded to review the issue. See People v. Bradbury, 482 Mich. 895; 753 N.W.2d 188 (2008). Petitioner filed her habeas corpus petition on October 29, 2009. The sole ground CIVIL CASE NO. 09-14240 U.S. DISTRICT JUDGE GERALD E. ROSEN
for relief alleges that the trial court improperly scored offense variable 8 of the state sentencing guidelines. Offense variable 8 measures "victim asportation or captivity." See Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.38. Fifteen points may be assessed if "[a] victim was asported to another place of greater danger or to a situation of greater danger or was held captive beyond the time necessary to commit the offense." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.38(1)(a). No points should be assessed if "[n]o victim was asported or held captive." Mich. Comp. Laws § 777.38(1)(b).