FJN, L.L.C. et al v. Parakh et al
[…] period.”
Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies and Ripeness
Defendants argue that Plaintiffs have failed to exhaust their administrative remedies and thus
may not seek judicial review. The administrative remedy Defendants suggest is the Harrison
Township Zoning Board of Appeals which has the power and duty to “hear and decide appeals
where it is alleged there is error of law in any order, requirement, decision or determination made
by the building official or planning commission in the administration or enforcement of this
ordinance.” Mich. Comp. L. § 125.3603(1); Harrison Twp. Zoning Ordinance § 15.01. Defendants
also note that Mich. Comp. L. § 125.1514(1) and Harrison Township Zoning Ordinance § 18-9(c)
allow appeal to a “Construction Board of Appeals” by any person if “an enforcing agency refuses
to grant an application for a building permit, or if the enforcing agency makes any other decision
pursuant or related to this act, or the code . . . .”
Plaintiffs make two arguments in response. First, Plaintiffs contend that no decision has
been made with regard to the Certificate of Occupancy, and thus they cannot make an appeal.
Essentially, Plaintiffs argue that Defendants have neither refused nor agreed to grant a Certificate