Light Source, Inc. v. Display Dynamics, Inc.
[…] as to whether defendant acquiesced to all items underlying the $72,772.64 amount sought by
plaintiff.” Id., at *6 (emphasis added). The defendant presented evidence that the plaintiff provide
only periodic statements, and that the defendant had an “irregular payment history.”
Id.
Additionally, the defendant sent a letter objecting to some of the fees.
B.
Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2145
The Michigan Legislature has codified a procedure by which a plaintiff may establish an
account stated in connection with its collection efforts. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2145
(“Section 2145"). Under Section 2145, in any collection effort, if the plaintiff attaches an affidavit
8
stating the amount due to his complaint, “such affidavit shall be deemed prima facie evidence of
such indebtedness, unless the defendant with his answer, by himself or agent, makes an affidavit .
. . denying the same.” § 2145. The affidavit must be made “within 10 days next preceding the
issuing of the writ or filing of the complaint or answer.” Id.
However, a defendant’s failure to file an affidavit after the plaintiff complies with the