Light Source, Inc. v. Display Dynamics, Inc.
[…] Green Constr., No. 235599, 2003 WL 21398305,
at *3 (Mich. App. June 17, 2003)).
C.
Analysis
Applying the principles stated above, the Court holds that Defendant has failed to
demonstrate a genuine issue of material fact regarding whether it assented to Plaintiff’s account
stated. For the following reasons, Plaintiff’s motion for partial summary judgment on its account
stated claim is GRANTED.
1.
Section 2145 Is Applicable To This Action And By Complying With Its
Requirements Plaintiff Has Established A Prima Facie Case
First, the Court dismisses Defendant’s argument that “by its own terms MCL § 600.2145
applies only to actions brought in ‘the courts of this state’” as without merit. (Def.’s Opp. 10.)
Although the statute does begin with the phrase “[i]n all actions brought in any of the courts of this
state,” Defendant concedes that it could find no caselaw construing that language to prevent the
law’s application to claims under Michigan state law in federal court. (Id.) And there is good
reason for that. As Plaintiff points out in its reply brief, such language appears in countless statutory