Peacock et al v. Acuity Insurance Company
[…] Loewn Group Int'l, 178 F.R.D. 356, 361 (D. P.R.1998), a non-binding case from the District of Puerto Rico, for the proposition that "[g]enerally, in breach of contract actions, all parties to the contract are necessary ones." Without 2 more, the Court finds that this is insufficient to add Marcotte as a necessary party in this case. Defendant also argues that Marcotte and Chattick are necessary parties because Michigan law imputes liability to Marcotte and Chattick as the registered owners of the vehicles involved in the accident. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.401 ("The owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law."). However, the fact that Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.401 may impute liability to certain individuals does not mean that a plaintiff must sue those persons.