Peacock et al v. Acuity Insurance Company
[…] While Plaintiffs could have made the decision to seek recovery from Chattick and Marcotte, Defendant has provided no authority for the assertion that Plaintiffs are precluded from seeking recovery solely under the insurance policy. Lastly, Defendant argues that complete relief cannot be accorded by the trier of fact without the joinder of Marcotte and Chattick because liability must be allocated in proportion to each person's percentage of fault. See Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(1) ("In an action based on tort or another legal theory seeking damages for personal injury . . . the liability of each person shall be allocated under this section by the trier of fact . . . in direct proportion to the person's percentage of fault."). However, as Plaintiffs point out, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(1) is inapplicable under the facts of this case, where there is only one person at fault. Since neither party alleges negligence or fault on the part of anyone other than Chattick, there is no fault to apportion. See Kaiser v. Allen, 746 N.W.2d 92, 95 (Mich. 2008) (stating that Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(1) is "designed to allocate fault and responsibility for damages among multiple tortfeasors."). As Defendant 3 acknowledges, it merely "steps into the shoes" of Chattick in terms of liability to the extent of the policy's coverage limitations. Furthermore, Mich. Comp. Laws § 600.2957(1) also states that "[i]n assessing percentages of fault under this subsection, the trier of fact shall consider the fault of each person, regardless of whether the person is, or could have been, named as a party to the action." Thus, even if Defendant were to claim fault on the part of Marcotte, the finder of fact may consider this even if Marcotte and Chattick are not named as parties.