Fraser v. Livingston, County of et al
[…] The Court granted Defendants’ Motion to
Dismiss and Defendants’ Motion for Summary Judgment on March 25, 2011 [Docket No. 41].
II.
ANALYSIS
Defendants bring this action pursuant to Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 11 and
Michigan Compiled Laws § 600.2591. Defendants filed essentially the same motion in the
companion case Fraser v. Law Offices of Parker and Parker, Case No. 11-10585. In diversity
cases, such as the instant action, the issue of attorney fees is governed by state law. Hometown
Folks LLC v. S&B Wilson, Inc., 643 F.3d 520, 533 (6th Cir. 2011). Section 600.2591 allows the
Court to award attorney fees to the prevailing party if the Court “finds that a civil action or
defense to a civil action is frivolous…” A civil action or defense is frivolous when 1) the action
was meant to harass, embarrass, or injure the prevailing party; 2) the party had no reasonable
1
basis to believe the underlying facts were true; or 3) the claim had no legal merit. MICH. COMP.
LAWS § 600.2591(a).