Allstate Insurance Company v. Global Medical Billing, Incorporated, et al
[…] criminal sanctions for a person who acts alone or conspires with others to commit a
fraudulent insurance act. The statute expressly delegates “authorized agencies” the
power to criminally prosecute persons or insurers for acts of insurance fraud,
however, and Plaintiff is not listed as an one of the authorized agencies.[5] The
statute does not create or provide for a private cause of action. Finally, the statute’s
language specifies the action an insurer such as Plaintiff can pursue, i.e., reporting
the allegedly fraudulent behavior to an authorized agency. See Mich. Comp. Laws
§ 500.4507(2) (“if an insurer knows or reasonably believes it knows the identity of
a person who it has reason to believe committed a fraudulent insurance act . . ., the
insurer . . . may notify an authorized agency of the knowledge or belief and provide
any additional information”).
For those reasons, the Court concludes that Plaintiff has not demonstrated that it is
a “proper proponent, and [that this] action [is] a proper vehicle, to vindicate the
rights asserted.” Wuliger, 567 F.3d at 793. As such, the Court finds that Plaintiff