Allstate Insurance Company v. Global Medical Billing, Incorporated, et al
[…] the name of the real party in interest until, after an objection, a reasonable time has
been allowed for the real party in interest to ratify, join, or be substituted into the
action. After ratification, joinder, or substitution, the action proceeds as if it had been
originally commenced by the real party in interest.” Id. at 17(a)(3).
The Court denies Plaintiff’s request on two grounds. First, as noted above, Plaintiff
has not shown that ACF is the real party in interest. Second, the Court finds that
Plaintiff’s contention that Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3175(2) authorizes Plaintiff to
bring the action on behalf of ACF, and thus satisfies Rule 17(a)(1)(G), is
unconvincing. According to Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.3175(2), “the insurer to
whom claims have been assigned shall preserve and enforce rights to indemnity or
reimbursement against third parties and account to the assigned claims facility
therefor and shall assign such rights to the assigned claims facility upon
reimbursement by the assigned claims facility.” (emphasis added). This section
specifically addresses Plaintiff’s ability to enforce ACF’s rights with respect to any