Latin Americans for Social and Economic Development, et al v Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration
[…] Id. In the context of FHWA decision-making, the following alternatives should be considered: (1) a "no-action" alternative which consists of "short-term minor restoration . . . that maintain[s] continuing operation of the existing roadway," (2) a "Transportation System Management" alternative that includes "activities which maximize the efficiency of the present system," and (3) build alternatives which consist of both improvement of existing [roadways] and alternatives on new locations." FHWA TECHNICAL ADVISORY, at 13. Affected Environment ­ 40 C.F.R. § 1502.15. This section "shall succinctly describe the environment of the area(s) to be affected or created by the alternatives under consideration." Id. When possible, it should include a single description applicable to all of the alternatives rather than a separate description for each one.