Latin Americans for Social and Economic Development, et al v Administrator of the Federal Highway Administration
[…] FEDERAL HIGHWAY ADMINISTRATION, U.S. DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION, NEPA IMPLEMENTATION: GUIDANCE FOR PREPARING AND PROCESSING ENVIRONMENTAL AND SECTION 4(F) DOCUMENTS 11 (1987), available at http://environment.fhwa.dot.gov/projdev.impTA6640.asp [hereinafter FHWA TECHNICAL ADVISORY]. Because the Purpose and Need for Action describes the problems which the proposed action seeks to correct, it also provides the benchmark against which to measure proposed alternatives. Alternatives ­ 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14; 23 C.F.R. 771.123(c). "This section is the heart of the [EIS]" and "should present the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form, thus sharply defining the issues and providing a clear In this case, the FHWA acknowledged from the outset that the project would have a significant environmental impact and proceeded immediately with the EIS process.