The Huntington National Bank v. Big Sky Development Flint, LLC et al
[…] Cohen's argument is without merit. B. Receiver and Huntington's Expedited Motion to Approve Sale Receiver Barry Lefkowitz (Lefkowitz) and Huntington, by way of joinder, seek Court approval of the pending Property sale. Lefkowitz and Huntington also ask the Court to transfer all liens, mortgages, claims, security interests and other encumbrances to the net proceeds of sale. Lefkowitz says the Court has authority to approve the property sale free and clear of encumbrances under the receivership order. Lefkowitz cites to Michigan and Federal law to support his assertion. M.C.L. § 600.2926 (giving Courts the power to "define the receiver's power and duties where they are not otherwise spelled out by law"); 11 U.S.C. § 101 et seq. (Bankruptcy Code provisions authorizing trustees to sell properties free and clear of encumbrances in certain circumstances); M.C.L. 5701.1101 et seq. (giving Courts the authority to direct sales, including resolution of liens, encumbrances, and other rights).